Menu
Earlier news
09:10 12-December-2016

Vugrinec makes comeback

Categories: Eastern Europe
Views: 3158

Photo: bssmanagement.com

Written by: Rasmus Boysen

The former Macedonian and Slovenian national player, Renato Vugrinec, chose to resume his career in the Israeli club Hapoel Rishon Le Zion.

The 41-year old experienced right back has changed his mind. A month ago he decided to retire, but now he has decided to resume his career.  

Last season he played in Maccabi Rishon Le Zion, and now he has signed a contract for the rest of the season with their rivals, Hapoel Rishon Le Zion.

Hapoel is placed 5th in Israel with 6 wins and 4 defeats in 10 games - close to the playoffs ranks.

From 2012 to 2015 he played in the Macedonian club, RK Metalurg. At that time he also became Macedonian citizen. He reached only 4 national caps for Macedonia.

Previous he had a long national team career with Slovenia, where he played 187 caps and scored 616 goals. He has played in European top clubs as RK Celje, SC Magdeburg, Portland San Antonio and HSV Hamburg.

Read also: Free agent list 2016/17

Fact box:
Name: Renato Vugrinec
Nickname: Vugi
Date of birth: 09.06.1975
Nationality: Slovenian/Macedonian
Position: Right back
Height: 196 cm
Weight: 96 kg
National caps: 
Slovenia: 187 (616)
Macedonia: 4 (7)
Clubs:
–1997: MRK Drava Ptuj, Slovenia 
1997–2004: RK Celje, Slovenia
2004–2006: SC Magdeburg, Germany
2006–2009: SDC San Antonio, Spain
2009–2010: RK Celje, Slovenia
2010–2011: Al Sadd, Qatar
2011–2012: HSV Hamburg, Germany
2012: RK Maribor Branik, Slovenia
2012–2015: RK Metalurg, Macedonia
2015: Lekhwiya, Qatar
2015–2016: Maccabi Rishon LeZion, Israel
2016- Hapoel Rishon LeZion, Israel

Earlier news
See related news
Källman new captain of Sweden
Reichmann suffered possible serious injury
Today's news - 01.03.2019