Menu
Earlier news
17:12 07-September-2016

Karlsson stops as national team player

Categories: Scandinavia
Views: 1059

Photo: svenskhandboll.se

Written by: Rasmus Boysen

The 35-year-old Swedish defence specialist Tobias Karlsson stops as Swedish national player after 180 national caps and 81 goals.

The Swedish player of SG Flensburg-Handewitt made his debut on the Swedish national team as 25-year-old. He has participated in the European Championship four times, the World Championship three times and the Olympics twice. At the Olympics in London in 2012 he won silver with the Swedish team. At the European Championship in Denmark in 2014 he was named the best defender of the tournament.

Tobias Karlsson has played in the north German club SG Flensburg-Handewitt since 2009. His contract expires after this season.

Players as Jesper Nielsen (Paris Saint-Germain) and Philip Stenmalm (KIF Kolding-København) are destined to take over in the Swedish defence in the future.

Fact box:
Name: Tobias Karlsson
Nickname: Tobbe
Date of birth: 04.06.1981
Nationality: Swedish
Position: Defender/line player/left back
Height: 196 cm
Weight: 104 kg
Caps: 180 (81 goals)
Achievements:
3 times Swedish champion
1 time German Cup winner
1 time Champions League winner
1 time Cupwinners Cup winner
Olympic silver medal
The handball player of the year in Sweden 2013
The best defender of the European Championship 2014
Clubs:
–2002: Hästö IF, Sweden
2002–2003: Stavanger Håndball, Norway
2003–2008: Hammarby IF HF, Sweden
2006–2006: → THW Kiel, Germany (loan)
2008–2009: HSG Nordhorn, Germany
2009-?: SG Flensburg-Handewitt

Earlier news
See related news
Erlangen releases Robert Andersson
Saturday's handball matches - 22.10.2016
Icelandic right wing returns to his former club