Menu
Earlier news
21:11 26-October-2016

Karlsson stays in Flensburg to 2019

Categories: Germany
Views: 1926

Photo: Qatarhandball2015.com

Written by: Rasmus Boysen

The Swedish defense specialist and captain of SG Flensburg-Handewitt, Tobias Karlsson, extends his contract to the summer 2019.

The 35-year old former Swedish national player, Tobias Karlsson, who for long time was rumored to the Danish top club Skjern Håndbold, has extended his contract with SG Flensburg-Handewitt with 2 years to the summer of 2019. The extension was announced after the win in the German cup against Füchse Berlin at home in Flens Arena tonight.

Recently also Holger Glandorf and Lasse Svan has extended their contracts with the North German top club.

 

See the contract expirations of SG Flensburg-Handewitt here.

 

Fact box:
Name: Tobias Karlsson
Nickname: Tobbe
Date of birth: 04.06.1981
Nationality: Swedish
Position: Defender/line player/left back
Height: 196 cm
Weight: 104 kg
Caps: 180 (81 goals)
Achievements:
3 times Swedish champion
1 time German Cup winner
1 time Champions League winner
1 time Cupwinners Cup winner
Olympic silver medal
The handball player of the year in Sweden 2013
The best defender of the European Championship 2014
Clubs:
–2002: Hästö IF, Sweden
2002–2003: Stavanger Håndball, Norway
2003–2008: Hammarby IF HF, Sweden
2006–2006: → THW Kiel, Germany (loan)
2008–2009: HSG Nordhorn, Germany
2009-?: SG Flensburg-Handewitt

Earlier news
See related news
Andersson continues in Flensburg
Lagergren replaces Zelenovic in Magdeburg
Emsdetten reinforces immediately