Menu
Earlier news
10:59 29-October-2016

Vugrinec retires and will be a coach

Categories: Eastern Europe
Views: 1067

Photo: bssmanagement.com

Written by: Rasmus Boysen

The 41-year-old right back has failed to find a club and instead retires.

The Slovenian/Macedonian right back Renato Vugrinec was close to signing a contract with the ambitious Macedonian newcomers HC HJS Rabotnik Bitola, but in the end he instead decided to retire.

He has shown interest in a future as coach. According to Ekipa.mk he has already contacted the Macedonian Handball Federation and expressed a desire and willingness to participate in modules in order to gain the necessary education before officially starting his coaching career.

Last season the experienced right back played in the Israeli club Maccabi Rishon LeZion. From 2012 to 2015 he played in another Macedonian club, RK Metalurg. At that time he also became Macedonian citizen. He reached only 4 national caps for Macedonia.

Previous he had a long national team career with Slovenia, where he played 187 caps and scored 616 goals. He has played in European top clubs as RK Celje, SC Magdeburg, Portland San Antonio and HSV Hamburg.

Fact box:
Name: Renato Vugrinec
Nickname: Vugi
Date of birth: 09.06.1975
Nationality: Slovenian/Macedonian
Position: Right back
Height: 196 cm
Weight: 96 kg
National caps: 
Slovenia: 187 (616)
Macedonia: 4 (7)
Clubs:
–1997: MRK Drava Ptuj, Slovenia 
1997–2004: RK Celje, Slovenia
2004–2006: SC Magdeburg, Germany
2006–2009: SDC San Antonio, Spain
2009–2010: RK Celje, Slovenia
2010–2011: Al Sadd, Qatar
2011–2012: HSV Hamburg, Germany
2012: RK Maribor Branik, Slovenia
2012–2015: RK Metalurg, Macedonia
2015: Lekhwiya, Qatar
2015–2016: Maccabi Rishon LeZion, Israel

Earlier news
See related news
Officially: Ivanisevic stays in Skjern
Macedonian national player close to Coburg
Chrapkowski is out for 2 weeks